Is Gotham Greens Vegan Caesar Dressing Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic tamari soy sauce
  • organic whole soybeans
  • organic white miso
  • soybeans
  • non-gmo silken soy puree

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy and savory with a smooth, pourable texture, this Caesar-style dressing is commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, or sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor and versatility, while some comment it can be milder or thinner than traditional expectations depending on individual taste preferences and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Silken Soy Puree (filtered Water, Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic White Miso (organic Rice Koji, Organic Whole Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Filtered Water, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Capers (capers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Cultured Dextrose, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Garlic (garlic, Water), Xanthan Gum, Gotham Greens Basil. Contains: Soy.

Check Gotham Greens Vegan Caesar Dressing Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichMeal Prep
Soy Free? Gotham Greens Vegan Caesar Dressing Dip | Spoonful