Is Gourmet Bakery Chocolate Peanut Butter Crunch Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- whey
- natural & artificial flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR,NIACIN,REDUCED IRON,THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN,FOLIC ACID), CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, RSPO PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (ALKALI), WHEY (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SALT), PEANUTS, CORN SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM BICARBONATE. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, MILK, PEANUTS. PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS.
Check Gourmet Bakery Chocolate Peanut Butter Crunch Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Bakery Chocolate Peanut Butter Crunch Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gourmet Bakery Chocolate Peanut Butter Crunch Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


