Is Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Sour Cream and Onion, 9 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream solids
- buttermilk
- whey
- natural flavor
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Whey, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Sour Cream Solids (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Citric Acid, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking, Allergens: Milk
Check Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Sour Cream and Onion, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Sour Cream and Onion, 9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Sour Cream and Onion, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


