Is Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- mushroom swiss onion swiss cheese pasteurized part-skim milk
- ground chuck
- calcium stearate
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Chuck, Mushroom Swiss Onion Swiss Cheese Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Mushrooms, Onions, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Flavor Enhancer Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Chili Powder, Tenderizer, Red Pepper, Other Natural Spices, Calcium Stearate), Contains Milk, Cooking Instructions: Grill: Preheat Grill To Medium Heat, Grill 12-15 Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F, Oven: Pre-heat Oven To 350 Degrees F, Bake 15-20 Minutes Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F, Pan Fry: Warm Pan Under Medium High Heat, Cook Burgers Until Golden Brown (3-5 Minutes Per Side) Or Until Internal Temperature Of 160 Degrees F
Check Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gourmet Steakhouse Mushroom Swiss/Onion Burger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


