Is Goveggie Mushroom Arancini Waitrose & Partners Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • maize dextrose
  • xanthan gum

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked risotto rice (22%) (water, risotto rice, salt), chestnut mushrooms (22%), water, rice flour, full fat soft cheese (milk), gram flour, mozzarella cheese (milk), cornflour, onions, maize flour, maize starch, mature Cheddar cheese (milk), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), dried porcini mushrooms, concentrated mushroom juice, potato starch, stabilisers (methylcellulose, trisodium citrate), salt, poppy seeds, millet seeds, sunflower oil, garlic purée, rapeseed oil, thickeners (tapioca starch, xanthan gum), potato maltodextrin, lemon powder, onion powder, garlic powder, dried parsley, maize dextrose, white pepper, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, diphosphates), flavouring, pepper.

Check Goveggie Mushroom Arancini Waitrose & Partners against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchOn The Go