Is Goveggie Mushroom Arancini Waitrose & Partners Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • full fat soft cheese

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked risotto rice (22%) (water, risotto rice, salt), chestnut mushrooms (22%), water, rice flour, full fat soft cheese (milk), gram flour, mozzarella cheese (milk), cornflour, onions, maize flour, maize starch, mature Cheddar cheese (milk), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), dried porcini mushrooms, concentrated mushroom juice, potato starch, stabilisers (methylcellulose, trisodium citrate), salt, poppy seeds, millet seeds, sunflower oil, garlic purée, rapeseed oil, thickeners (tapioca starch, xanthan gum), potato maltodextrin, lemon powder, onion powder, garlic powder, dried parsley, maize dextrose, white pepper, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, diphosphates), flavouring, pepper.

Check Goveggie Mushroom Arancini Waitrose & Partners against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchOn The Go