Is Goveggie Mushroom Arancini Waitrose & Partners Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- maize dextrose
maize dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked risotto rice (22%) (water, risotto rice, salt), chestnut mushrooms (22%), water, rice flour, full fat soft cheese (milk), gram flour, mozzarella cheese (milk), cornflour, onions, maize flour, maize starch, mature Cheddar cheese (milk), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), dried porcini mushrooms, concentrated mushroom juice, potato starch, stabilisers (methylcellulose, trisodium citrate), salt, poppy seeds, millet seeds, sunflower oil, garlic purée, rapeseed oil, thickeners (tapioca starch, xanthan gum), potato maltodextrin, lemon powder, onion powder, garlic powder, dried parsley, maize dextrose, white pepper, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, diphosphates), flavouring, pepper.
Check Goveggie Mushroom Arancini Waitrose & Partners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goveggie Mushroom Arancini Waitrose & Partners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


