Is GOYA Aloe Vera Drink with Coconut Flavor 16.9 fl oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural mango flavor
  • citric acid calcium lactate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural mango flavor
citric acid calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC, ALOE VERA JUICE, CANE SUGAR, ALOE VER GEL,CITRIC ACID CALCIUM LACTATE, , NATURAL MANGO FLAVOR, VITAMIN C, GELLAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR , TRISODIUM CITRATE RED CABBAGE EXTRACT FOR COLOR AND HONEY

Check GOYA Aloe Vera Drink with Coconut Flavor 16.9 fl oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GOYA Aloe Vera Drink with Coconut Flavor 16.9 fl oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie