Is GOYA Aloe Vera Drink with Coconut Flavor 16.9 fl oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural mango flavor
  • citric acid calcium lactate

natural mango flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

citric acid calcium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC, ALOE VERA JUICE, CANE SUGAR, ALOE VER GEL,CITRIC ACID CALCIUM LACTATE, , NATURAL MANGO FLAVOR, VITAMIN C, GELLAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR , TRISODIUM CITRATE RED CABBAGE EXTRACT FOR COLOR AND HONEY

Check GOYA Aloe Vera Drink with Coconut Flavor 16.9 fl oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GOYA Aloe Vera Drink with Coconut Flavor 16.9 fl oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie
Vegetarian? GOYA Aloe Vera Drink with Coconut Flavor 16.9 fl oz. | Spoonful