Is Goya Arroz Amarillo Spanish Style Instant Yellow Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant yellow rice offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor and light, fluffy texture that cooks quickly; consumers commonly use it as a convenient side dish, base for bowls, or accompaniment to beans, chicken, and seafood. Reviews note consistent seasoning, ease of preparation, and occasional remarks about seasoning intensity and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Parboiled Long Grain White Rice Enriched With Niacin, Iron (Ferricorthophosphate), Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent) Granulated Garlic, Spices And Parsley), Granulated Onion, Salt, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Coriander, Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent And Annatto)

Check Goya Arroz Amarillo Spanish Style Instant Yellow Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Arroz Amarillo Spanish Style Instant Yellow Rice is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteMariano'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep