Is Goya Caserita Chicken Croquettes, 9.6 oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat bran
  • bleached wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • wheat starch
  • oat fiber
  • spice coloring
  • +3 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS), SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, GRAIN VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, CALCIUM SULFATE, DATEM, POTASSIUM IODATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENRICHMENT (VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICE COLORING, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SESAME SEEDS] BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OLEIN, PALM STEARIN), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), ONIONS, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TURMERIC, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES), CORN FLOUR, CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEASONING (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CUMIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICES), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SESAME SEEDS.

Check Goya Caserita Chicken Croquettes, 9.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Goya Caserita Chicken Croquettes, 9.6 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep