Is Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- lard
- ham seasoning
- disodium inosinate
- tricalcium phosphate as anticaking agent
- natural and artificial flavors including hydrolyzed corn protein
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HAM SEASONING (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS INCLUDING HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN AND HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, LARD, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTICAKING AGENT, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SMOKE FLAVOR AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Where to buy
Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate - Reduced Sodium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


