Is Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham flavor
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
ham flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LONG GRAIN ENRICHED PARBOILED WHITE RICE (RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NIACIN, THIAMIN [THIAMINE MONONITRATE] AND FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED RED BEANS (SMALL RED BEANS, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED BEAN POWDER (RED BEANS, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, TOASTED MINCED ONION, SEA SALT, HAM FLAVOR (SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT), DEHYDRATED ONION GRANULES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO POWDER, GROUND OREGANO, GROUND BAY LEAVES, GROUND CUMIN, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT
Check Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
About this product
Rice · Can


