Is Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ham flavor
- natural flavor
ham flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LONG GRAIN ENRICHED PARBOILED WHITE RICE (RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NIACIN, THIAMIN [THIAMINE MONONITRATE] AND FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED RED BEANS (SMALL RED BEANS, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED BEAN POWDER (RED BEANS, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, TOASTED MINCED ONION, SEA SALT, HAM FLAVOR (SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT), DEHYDRATED ONION GRANULES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO POWDER, GROUND OREGANO, GROUND BAY LEAVES, GROUND CUMIN, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT
Check Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
About this product
Rice · Can


