Is Goya Maria Cookies - 6.7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Goya Maria Cookies 67 oz are known for their versatility and balanced sweetness. These cookies are not overwhelmingly sweet, making them enjoyable for those who prefer a milder taste. Additionally, some people find these cookies to be easily consumed, which could be attributed to their texture and size. Overall, Goya Maria Cookies 67 oz offer a versatile snacking option that is not too sweet, appealing to a wide range of taste preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose, Sodium Bicarbonate as Leavening Agent, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate as Leavening Agent, Soy Lecithin as Emulsifier, Sodium Metabisulfite as Antioxidant.

Check Goya Maria Cookies - 6.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Goya Maria Cookies - 6.7 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee