Is Goya Pastales De Masa Con Puerco, Pork, 20 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- disodium inosinate
- containing naturally occuring glutamic acid
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BANANA, PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SEA SALT, GARLIC, OLIVES, SEASONING BLEND (GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, ANNATO, YEAST EXTRACT), TOMATO PASTE, FLAVORING MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TORULA YEAST EXTRACT [CONTAINING NATURALLY OCCURING GLUTAMIC ACID, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE], AND SILICON DIOXIDE), CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SPICE
Check Goya Pastales De Masa Con Puerco, Pork, 20 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Pastales De Masa Con Puerco, Pork, 20 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Pastales De Masa Con Puerco, Pork, 20 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


