Is Goya Toast, Original Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- alpha amylase enzyme
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- hemicellulase enzyme
- polysorbate 80
alpha amylase enzyme
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OR SOY OIL), SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, WHEAT GLUTEN SALT, EMULSIFIERS (POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), ASCORBIC ACID, HEMICELLULASE ENZYME AND ALPHA AMYLASE ENZYME.
Check Goya Toast, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Toast, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


