Is GRACE'S, SHORTBREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids minimum 21
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • thiamine-vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • milk chocolate coating

milk solids minimum 21

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, COCOA LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN: VANILLA FLAVORING), WHEAT FLOUR (CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN - VITAMIN B, THIAMINE-VITAMIN B1), BUTTER, SUGAR SALT., MILK CHOCOLATE COATING CONTAINS: COCOA SOLIDS 35% MINIMUM., MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 21%.

Check GRACE'S, SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking