Is GRACE'S, SHORTBREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids minimum 21
- milk powder
- butter
- milk chocolate coating
milk solids minimum 21
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, COCOA LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN: VANILLA FLAVORING), WHEAT FLOUR (CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN - VITAMIN B, THIAMINE-VITAMIN B1), BUTTER, SUGAR SALT., MILK CHOCOLATE COATING CONTAINS: COCOA SOLIDS 35% MINIMUM., MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 21%.
Check GRACE'S, SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRACE'S, SHORTBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce
Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies, 10 Packs (4 Cookies Per Pack)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


