Is Graham Pie Crust, Key Lime Pie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • unbleached flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Liquid Sucrose, Enriched Bleached And Unbleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Whole Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers), Xanthan, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Key Lime Concentrate, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Pulp Cells, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Milk, Butter (Made From Milk), Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Agar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Lime Oil, Invert Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Locust Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Graham Pie Crust, Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking