Is Graham "Slam" Cracker Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Blend (milk, cream, sugar, non-fat milk powder, whey, guar gum, mono - and diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan), Variegate (unbleached, unenriched wheat flour, graham flour, sugar, palm oil, molasses, honey, salt, baking soda), Powdered Sugar (sugar, cornstarch), Coconut Oil (mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, salt), Graham Cracker Candy (chocolate (sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, whole milk powder, non-fat dry milk, cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavor), sugar, corn syrup, partially hydrogenated coconut oil, salt), Graham Cracker Base (corn syrup, water, sugar, modified food starch (corn), artificial flavor, caramel color, mono - and diglycerides, FD&C yellow #5, FD&C yellow #6, potassium sorbate)
Check Graham "Slam" Cracker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graham "Slam" Cracker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


