Is GRAIN FREE ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA, ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • white cheddar
  • milk
  • pork
  • italian sausage
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk mozzarella
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The grain-free roasted red peppers and Italian sausage pizza is made with almond flour and real food ingredients. People really like this pizza and find it delicious. However, some people think it is expensive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Eggs†, Almond Flour, Arrowroot Flour, Cassava Flour, Organic Coconut Milk (Organic Coconut, Water, Organic Guar Gum), Coconut Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Psyllium Husk, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Honey Toppings: Pizza Sauce (Tomato Puree, Salt, Garlic, Olive Oil, Basil, Black Pepper, Citric Acid), Whole Milk Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Dehydrated Garlic), Roasted Red Bell Peppers, White Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) †cage-free Eggs are Produced from Hens That are Non-caged and Free To Roam in Open Buildings

Check GRAIN FREE ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA, ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GRAIN FREE ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE PIZZA, ROASTED RED PEPPERS AND ITALIAN SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch