Is grand granola (aphrodisia) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari

tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flocons d'avoine, Sucres (miel, sucre de canne, sirop d'érable), Farine d'avoine entière, Huile de tournesol et/ou Huile de canola, Chocolat noir (pâte de cacao, sucre de canne, beurre de cacao, sucre de canne intégral, gousse de vanille moulue), Son d'avoine, Tamari (eau, fèves de soja, sel), Noix de coco, Raisins de Corinthe (raisins, huile végétale), Amandes, Graines de sésame, Graines de lin, Tocopherols (tocopherols, huile de tournesol), Poudre de cacao, Ginseng sibérien, Arôme.

Check grand granola (aphrodisia) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go