Is GRANNY'S OVEN, RASPBERRY SHORTBREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, RASPBERRY TOPPING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RED RASPBERRIES, APPLE POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RED #40, BLUE #1), EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT
Check GRANNY'S OVEN, RASPBERRY SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRANNY'S OVEN, RASPBERRY SHORTBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Cookie · Piece


