Is GRANOLA ANCIENT GRAINS, COCONUT & JUINOA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, GRATED DRIED COCONUT FLAKES, SUNFLOWER OIL, CEREAL CRISPIES [CORN, RICE, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND (WHEAT, RYE, BARLEY), BARLEY MALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR, HONEY, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, ORGANIC DRIED COCONUT CHIPS, QUINOA, SEA SALT.

Check GRANOLA ANCIENT GRAINS, COCONUT & JUINOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping