Is granola bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole rolled oats, corn syrup, rice flour, sugar, peanut butter, semisweet chocolate chips, sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt, vanilla extract, peanut butter flavored chips, sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, partially defatted peanut flour, skim dry milk solids, soy lecithin, glycerin, canola oil, canola oil, rosemary extract, ascorbic acid, fructose, honey, calcium carbonate, salt, natural flavor, partially defatted peanut flour, soy lecithin, molasses, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, wheat flakes, dried unsweetened coconut
Check granola bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open granola bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


