Is Grass-Fed Beef Minis Beef & Cheese Sticks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cheddar cheese
pasteurized cultured milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese {(Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes] Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color [Annatto And Paprika Extract Blend], Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Cake), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin (Preservatives)}, Contains 2% Or Less: Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder, Black Pepper, Coriander, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Parsley, Ground Nutmeg, In Beef Collagen Casing., Contains: Milk.

Check Grass-Fed Beef Minis Beef & Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep