Is Grass-Fed Beef Minis Beef & Cheese Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • in beef collagen casing
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • grass-fed beef
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
in beef collagen casing
pasteurized cultured milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese {(Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes] Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color [Annatto And Paprika Extract Blend], Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Cake), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin (Preservatives)}, Contains 2% Or Less: Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder, Black Pepper, Coriander, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Parsley, Ground Nutmeg, In Beef Collagen Casing., Contains: Milk.

Check Grass-Fed Beef Minis Beef & Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep