Is Grass-Fed Beef Minis Beef & Cheese Sticks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • grass-fed beef
  • enzymes

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grass-fed beef
enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese {(Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes] Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color [Annatto And Paprika Extract Blend], Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Cake), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin (Preservatives)}, Contains 2% Or Less: Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder, Black Pepper, Coriander, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Parsley, Ground Nutmeg, In Beef Collagen Casing., Contains: Milk.

Check Grass-Fed Beef Minis Beef & Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep