Is Gravy & Salisbury Steaks Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- autolyzed yeast extract
- flavoring
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, modified corn starch, bleached wheat flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, salt, toasted onion powder, hydrolyzed soy protein, sugar, autolyzed yeast extract, garlic powder, black pepper, caramel color, mechanically separated chicken, pork, beef, water, textured soy flour, soy protein concentrate, wheat flour, dehydrated onion, salt, sodium phosphate, lactose reduced whey, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, caramel color, dextrose, sugar, dehydrated bell peppers, spice, flavoring
Check Gravy & Salisbury Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gravy & Salisbury Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


