Is gravy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% cooked turkey
  • dextrose caramel color
  • spige natural flavor
  • d omcg 0% on omg 0% calcium 7% potas

2% cooked turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

etary fiber 0g dal sugars 0g includes 0g added sugars otein 0g 2 1, d omcg 0% on omg 0% calcium 2mg 7% potas, 8mg the % daily value telis you how much a nutrient is a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for gemeral mutrition advice calories per gram fat 9 carbohyarate , protein 4 gredients : wheat flour, food tarch-modified, corn syrup solids, salt, hicken fat, sugar, maltodextrin, onion, contains less than 2% cooked turkey, spige natural flavor, yeast extract, dextrose caramel color, gum arabic disodminosinate, disodium guanylate, contains wheat,

Check gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMeal Prep