Is Graze Good Snacks Cranberry Nut Medley Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED NUTS (67%) (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL), DRIED CRANBERRIES (33%) (CRANBERRIES (61%), SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL). CONTAINS CASHEW, ALMOND. THIS PRODUCT IS PACKAGED ON EQUIPMENT OR IN A FACILITY WHERE NUT, GLUTEN, MILK, SESAME AND SOY-BASED PRODUCTS ARE PACKAGED. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS, OTHER NUTS, SOY, MILK, GLUTEN AND SESAME.

Check Graze Good Snacks Cranberry Nut Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go