Is Great American Seafood Imports Co. Atlantic Salmon Lemon Thyme Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Natural Flavors (butter And Lemon), Spices (including Thyme), Garlic, Natural Flavor (yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt), Parsley, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Organic Canola Oil, Spices Extracts, Onion. Contains Milk.
Check Great American Seafood Imports Co. Atlantic Salmon Lemon Thyme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great American Seafood Imports Co. Atlantic Salmon Lemon Thyme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 16 oz, 24 Count
Great Value Chunk Light Tuna, Lemon Pepper, 2.6 oz Pouch
Chicken of the Sea Skinless/Boneless Pink Salmon in Lemon Pepper Pouch 2.5 ounces
Great Value Organic Great Value Thyme Leaves
Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon
About this product
Seafood · Piece


