Is Great Grains Bakery, Double Fiber & Honey Breads Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium sulfate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Oat Fiber, Cane Sugar, Honey, Non-gmo Canola, Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Oats, Rye Meal Pumpernickel, Bran, Salt, Yeast, Enzyme (Plant Based), Raisin Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate
Check Great Grains Bakery, Double Fiber & Honey Breads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Grains Bakery, Double Fiber & Honey Breads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


