Is Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • gelatine
  • humectant
  • 570
  • 471 soy
  • natural flavours
  • +3 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with scattered chocolate morsels, offering a moist, tender crumb and slightly cakey texture. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or with coffee; reviewers frequently praise the taste and softness, sometimes noting inconsistent size or chip distribution and that warming enhances freshness. Packaging makes them convenient to warm quickly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unmodified Starch (Maize), Canola Oil, Icing Sugar, Water, Vegetable Fats (Vegetable Fats & Oils, Emulsifiers (477, 471, 435 (Soy), Antioxidant (307b), Glycerine, Whey Protein, Egg, Waxy Starch (Maize), Cocoa Powder, Colour (150d), Raising Agents (450, 500, 170), Glucose (Maize), Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifiers (471 Soy, 475), Humectant (420, 1520, 570)), Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Halal (Beef) Gelatine.

Check Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Temptations Gluten Free Double Choc Chip Muffins 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go