Is Great Value Beans with Pork and Molasses Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste, Blackstrap Molasses, Pork Fat, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Mustard, Spices, Garlic Powder. Contains: Mustard. May Contain: Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Great Value Beans with Pork and Molasses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Beans with Pork and Molasses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Can


