Is Great Value Big Honey Buns Iced Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flour
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron,Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, vegetable oil (palm oil and soybean oil), water, yeast, corn starch, dextrose, distilled monoglycerides, salt, soy flour, calcium carbonate, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), cinnamon, bleached wheat flour, soy lecithin, agar, titanium dioxide (color), DATEM, enzymes, monoglycerides, ascorbic acid, wheat starch, artificial flavor, turmeric (color), annatto (color), dry honey, calcium propionate (preservative), sodium propionate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative). Contains wheat and soy. May contain traces of milk.
Check Great Value Big Honey Buns Iced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Big Honey Buns Iced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


