This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Great Value Butter Flavor Jumbo Biscuits, 16 oz, 8 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WHEY, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY FLOUR.

Check Great Value Butter Flavor Jumbo Biscuits, 16 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Butter Flavor Jumbo Biscuits, 16 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegetarian? Great Value Butter Flavor Jumbo Biscuits, 16 oz, 8 Count | Spoonful