Is Great Value Elbows Pasta Family Size, 48 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Subtle flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture when cooked al dente; becomes tender with extended boiling. Commonly used in macaroni-and-cheese, casseroles, soups, and pasta salads because the elbow shape holds sauces and mixes well. Reviewers cite consistent size and family-value packaging, with occasional notes about overcooking sometimes causing softness.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum flour
- semolina
- wheat
durum flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtle flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture when cooked al dente; becomes tender with extended boiling. Commonly used in macaroni-and-cheese, casseroles, soups, and pasta salads because the elbow shape holds sauces and mixes well. Reviewers cite consistent size and family-value packaging, with occasional notes about overcooking sometimes causing softness.
Ingredients
Semolina (wheat), durum flour (wheat), niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid.
Check Great Value Elbows Pasta Family Size, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Elbows Pasta Family Size, 48 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Elbows Pasta 12 oz. Box
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Where to buy
Great Value Elbows Pasta Family Size, 48 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


