Is Great Value Fig Bars, 14 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy bars featuring a sweet, jam-like filling and a soft, slightly crumbly pastry-like outer layer; often enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention varying filling-to-cookie ratio or sweetness levels across batches, plus texture comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Figs (preserved with Sulfur Dioxide), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Pregelatinized Corn Flour, Flaked Corn, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as preservatives, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Orange Oil, Annatto (for color)

Check Great Value Fig Bars, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Fig Bars, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep