Is Great Value Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded mild cheddar offers a gentle, creamy flavor and soft, easily melting texture suited for melting on casseroles, tacos, baked potatoes, and macaroni. Reviewers note convenient ready-to-use shredding, reliable meltability, straightforward portioning for recipes, and occasional clumping or variable freshness between purchases, as mentioned by several shoppers online recently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep