Is Great Value Garlic Bread Sticks, 6 count, 10.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, warm interior with a slightly crisp exterior delivers a pronounced garlic flavor and rich savory profile; texture is pillowy yet slightly chewy. Commonly served alongside pasta, pizza, soups, or used for dipping; reviewers note ease of preparation, reliable reheating results, and good value, though some find seasoning uneven occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dry Grated Parmesan (Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Granulated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder, Seasoning Blend (Black Pepper, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Parsley, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Spice), Dough Improver Blend (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Ascorbic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract Color

Check Great Value Garlic Bread Sticks, 6 count, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Garlic Bread Sticks, 6 count, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDippingMeal Prep