Is Great Value Grade A Fat Free Sour Cream, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milk, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Color Added, Sodium Phisphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Agar, Xanthan Gum, Tara Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Great Value Grade A Fat Free Sour Cream, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Grade A Fat Free Sour Cream, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Grade A Fat Free Sour Cream, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


