Is Great Value Holiday Mini Chippers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Silicate, Egg, Gum Arabic, Fd, C Yellow 5, C Red 40, C Blue 1, C Red 3, Carnauba Wax
Check Great Value Holiday Mini Chippers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Holiday Mini Chippers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


