Is Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Mild-flavored, quick-cooking hot cereal yields a creamy, slightly chewy texture when prepared; commonly used for warm breakfasts, baking, smoothies, and thickening. Reviewers note consistent, fast preparation and good value, praising versatility while mentioning a neutral taste that benefits from added sweeteners or toppings. A few note occasional clumping when stored.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild-flavored, quick-cooking hot cereal yields a creamy, slightly chewy texture when prepared; commonly used for warm breakfasts, baking, smoothies, and thickening. Reviewers note consistent, fast preparation and good value, praising versatility while mentioning a neutral taste that benefits from added sweeteners or toppings. A few note occasional clumping when stored.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS.
Check Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Great Value Instant Whole Grain Quick Rolled Oats, 42 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Flake


