Is Great Value Light Greek Strawberry Nonfat Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cups, 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve cups deliver a creamy, mildly tangy strawberry flavor with a thick, slightly dense strained texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast add-on, or lunchbox item, reviewers note reliable fruit taste and convenient packaging, while some mention sweetness level and occasional variation in fruit pieces and texture consistency overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve cups deliver a creamy, mildly tangy strawberry flavor with a thick, slightly dense strained texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast add-on, or lunchbox item, reviewers note reliable fruit taste and convenient packaging, while some mention sweetness level and occasional variation in fruit pieces and texture consistency overall.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Water, Strawberries, Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Carrot Juice Concentrate Color, Malic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin D3
Check Great Value Light Greek Strawberry Nonfat Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cups, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Light Greek Strawberry Nonfat Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cups, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Light Greek Strawberry Nonfat Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cups, 4 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


