Is Great Value Low-Moisture Part-Skim Block Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This low‑moisture block offers a mild, milky flavor with a slightly salty note and a firm, dense texture that shreds cleanly and melts evenly. Commonly used on pizza, lasagna, casseroles and sandwiches, reviewers praise melting performance and overall value while noting occasional rubbery texture or packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Low-Moisture Part-Skim Block Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Low-Moisture Part-Skim Block Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep