Is Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Instant packets deliver a sweet maple and brown sugar flavor with a soft, creamy texture when prepared. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, or portable meals. Customer reviews note convenience and value, praising taste while some report excessive sweetness, slightly artificial flavor, occasional grittiness and packaging issues, noted by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- whole grain rolled oats
- sugar natural and artificial flavors
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant packets deliver a sweet maple and brown sugar flavor with a soft, creamy texture when prepared. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, or portable meals. Customer reviews note convenience and value, praising taste while some report excessive sweetness, slightly artificial flavor, occasional grittiness and packaging issues, noted by reviewers.
Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), GUAR GUM, OAT FLOUR (WHOLE), CARAMEL COLOR, MAPLE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6)*, RIBOFLAVIN*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.
Check Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz, 10 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


