Is Great Value Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a slight tang; firm, low‑moisture texture that melts evenly into a smooth, stretchy layer. Commonly shredded for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked dishes. Reviewers note reliable melt and value, with occasional variability in moisture, shredding, or packaging between batches depending on storage and production runs.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a slight tang; firm, low‑moisture texture that melts evenly into a smooth, stretchy layer. Commonly shredded for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked dishes. Reviewers note reliable melt and value, with occasional variability in moisture, shredding, or packaging between batches depending on storage and production runs.
Ingredients
(pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Great Value Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


