Is Great Value, O's Oat Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin d
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value O's Oat Breakfast Cereal 12 oz is a convenient and delicious breakfast option. Made with real honey and natural almond flavor, this cereal offers a delightful taste that people love. It is also appreciated for being free from artificial flavors or colors. People consider this cereal to be both healthy and delicious, making it a popular choice among consumers. Overall, Great Value O's Oat Breakfast Cereal 12 oz is a tasty and nutritious option to start your day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oat Flour, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Oat Fiber, Tripotassium Phosphate, Tocopherols, Color (Annatto Extract), Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Bht Added To Packaging To Help Preserve Fresh

Check Great Value, O's Oat Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value, O's Oat Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep